Sports
Daily Sports Digest: Oct. 10 - Week Five Football Rankings
An interactive, daily digest of scores from schools in the Town of Hempstead and a place for you to add information and images for all youth sports.
In addition to receiving regular updates from parents, coaches and schools, the Daily Sports Digest is designed for you to add your best photo and/or video to share (instructions here). If you see anything in our scores, standings or schedules that requires updating, please email Alex Oppenheimer at alexopp87@aol.com or call 516-448-7006.
Kennedy
2-3 overall: T-8th of 14 in Conference II
Find out what's happening in Malverne-Lynbrookwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Big Wins: vs. Carle Place/Wheatley 34-28
Streak: W2
Find out what's happening in Malverne-Lynbrookwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Who’s Next: @ Westbury, 10/15 at 2 p.m.
Mepham
4-1 overall: T-2nd of 14 Conference II
Big Wins: @ Carey 14-7
Streak: W1
Who’s Next: @ Elmont, 10/15 at 2 p.m.
EAST MEADOWClarke
1-3 overall: 12th of 14 in Conference IV
Big Wins: vs. Island Trees 27-20
Streak: L1
Who’s Next: vs. Oyster Bay, 10/15 at 2 p.m.
East Meadow
5-0 overall: T-1st of 14 in Conference I
Big Wins: @ Uniondale 56-19, vs. Massapequa 42-24
Streak: W5
Who’s Next: vs. Baldwin, 10/15 at 2 p.m.
FIVE TOWNSHewlett
3-2 overall: T-7th of 14 in Conference III
Big Wins: Sewanhaka 27-14, vs. Floral Park 24-0
Streak: L1
Who’s Next: vs. Bethpage 10/15 at 2 p.m.
Lawrence
4-1 overall: T-2nd of 14 in Conference III
Big Wins: vs. Plainedge 56-40, @ Hewlett 54-34
Streak: W3
Who’s Next: @ Floral Park, 10/15 at 2 p.m.
GARDEN CITY5-0 overall: 1st of 14 in Conference II
Big Wins: @ Wantagh 21-3
Streak: W5
Who’s Next: vs. Calhoun, 10/15 at 2 p.m.
MALVERNE1-3 overall: T-8th of 14 in Conference IV
Big Wins: @ North Shore 12-7
Streak: L3
Who’s Next: vs. Cold Spring Harbor, 10/15 at 3 p.m.
Calhoun
2-3 overall: T-8th of 14 in Conference II
Big Wins: vs. Carle Place/Wheatley 28-14
Streak: L2
Who’s Next: @ Garden City, 10/15 at 2 p.m.
1-3 overall: T-8th of 14 in Conference IV
Big Wins: vs. Oyster Bay 28-7
Streak: L2
Who’s Next: vs. Seaford (Hampton Stadium), 10/14 at 7 p.m.
LEVITTOWNDivision
4-1 overall: T-2nd of 14 in Conference III
Big Wins: vs. Sewanhaka 29-20, vs. Glen Cove 28-0
Streak: W2
Who’s Next: vs. Plainedge, 10/15 at 2 p.m.
Island Trees
1-4 overall: 12th of 14 in Conference IV
Big Wins: vs. North Shore 32-6
Streak: L3
Who’s Next: @ Roosevelt, 10/15 at 2 p.m.
MacArthur
4-1 overall: T-3rd of 14 in Conference I
Big Wins: vs. Uniondale 31-0, @ Syosset 24-21
Streak: W4
Who’s Next: @ Hicksville, 10/15 at 2 p.m.
LONG BEACH3-2 overall: T-5th of 14 in Conference II
Big Wins: @ Jericho 50-35
Streak: W1
Who’s Next: vs. Carey (L.B. Middle School), 10/15 at 2 p.m.
LYNBROOK4-1 overall: T-2nd of 14 in Conference III
Big Wins: vs. Division 42-21, @ Plainedge 45-27
Streak: W1
Who’s Next: vs. Sewanhaka (Marion Street), 10/15 at 2 p.m.
ROCKVILLE CENTRESouth Side
1-4 overall: T-12th of 14 in Conference III
Big Wins: @ Great Neck North 27-20
Streak: L2
Who’s Next: vs. Manhasset, 10/15 at 1:30 p.m.
SEAFORD3-2 overall: 4th of 14 in Conference IV
Big Wins: vs. East Rockaway 17-14
Streak: W2
Who’s Next: @ Mineola (Hampton Stadium), 10/14 at 7 p.m.
WANTAGH4-1 overall: T-2nd of 14 in Conference II
Big Wins: @ Carey 17-16, vs. Mepham 17-0
Streak: W3
Who’s Next: @ New Hyde Park, 10/15 at 2 p.m.
5-0 overall: 1st of 14 in Conference IV
Big Wins: @ East Rockaway 22-14, @ Seaford 28-20
Streak: W5
Who’s Next: @ Locust Valley 10/15 at 2 p.m.